Personal record

  • Date of Birth: 12. June 1963
  • Native place: Tübingen
  • Nationality: German
Biography
  • 1963 – '66; Berlin, Germany
  • 1966 – '69; Bangkok, Thailand
  • 1969 – '72; Primary school Kampala, Uganda
  • 1972 – '83; High School 'Konrad Adenauer Gymnasium' Bonn, Germany
  • 1983 – '84; Social service at the 'Godeshöhe rehabilitation center for the disabled', Bonn
Education
Artistic activities
  • 1988 – 1991; Leader of the 'Albanism Quartet' (Tours in Spain, Tschoslowakia, Holland, Germany)
  • 1989; Finalist with the 'Albanism Quartet' at the Jazz Contest in Karlovy Vary, Slovakia
  • 1990; Encouragement price of the Middelsee Jazzfestival Competition
  • 1990; Gijs Hendriks' 'Construction Company'
  • 1991 – 2000; 'T(w)o-Do', with bassist Tjitze Vogel (Tours in Germany, Belgium, Holland)
  • 1991 – now; Leader of 'Lotz Of Music' (Tours in Cuba, Holland, Germany)
  • 1992; 'Lotz Of Music' second price winner of  the Middelsee Jazzfestival Contest (with special credits)
  • 1992; Featured solist with 'Bons'. A composition by Theo Loevendie for a classical chamber ensemble of 11 instrumentalist and one jazz soloist
  • 1993 – now; Leader of the 'The New Mark Lotz Standard Quartet' (Tours inn Holland, Belgium, Germany)
  • 1994; Duo Baird/Lotz with drummer and percussionist Michael Baird
  • 1995; Realisation of the project 'noisiVision'. A multimedia performance in cooperation with the duo 'T(w)o-Do' and artist Elseline van der Graaf and her sculptures.

slideshow photos, gigs, reviews, etc (click on photo to open and start)

  • 2002 – 2010; Global Village Orchestra – a ten piece world music fusion ensemble feat. a.o. Mola Sylla, Behsat Uvez, Kamil Abbas and Alan Purves. As part of the Global Village Orchestra Lotz in collaboration with actor Nel Lakompessy contributed to the music theatre show “Magic: Stories In Music” in 2004.
  • 2003; 'Page One' – live dance act by Producer Duo Ivo & Maarten Meijer
  • 2003 – now; Raj Mohan's Shairana – a literair programme around North Indian classical music and jazz
  • 2003 – 2004; 'Flutes n' Brass' – The Guus Tangelder Big Band fronted by four Flutists (Ronald Snijders, Jeroen Pek, Peter Guidi, Mark Lotz)
  • 2004; Three basses and a flute – a collaboration of the bassplayers Meinrad Kneer, Tony Overwater and Jos Machtel with a flautist
  • 2004; Najma Akthar versus Vistar – crossover of Asian Underground with India jazz fusion
  • 2004 – 2005; 'Lotz Of Music' and Pendant La Nuit – Lotz Of Music performing as a Finish Jazzband in the theater play Pendant La Nuit by Erik de Vroedt
  • 2006 – now; Mark Lotz & A Fula's Call – world fusion with Omar Ka, Afra Mussawisade and Raphael Vanoli. (Tour in Russia, Ukraine, Moldavia.)
  • 2005; Flute Jazz Trio – Trio jazz with drummer Joost van Schaaik and bass player Arjen Gorter – Jazzy Pop with BB Connected
  • 2007-2012; Lotz Of Music versus VJ Soundshadow – 'A Dutch View On Fish'
  • 2011; Tour to Suriname with the Raj Mohan Ensemble.
  • 2007-2011; part of the Kamil Erdem Quartet
  • 2008; Studio/CD recordings (flute & bansuri) for Wahid, CD Hymn Forever by Konstantin Ruchardze, CD Cadencia by Sandra Mirabal & Jacob Klaase, Rekesh Dukaloo, DJ Gumnaam, Easy Aloha's, CD Subway Silence of Giovanca. Tour through the Us and Canada with Estrella Acosta's Guaijrra.

slideshow photos (click on photo to open and start)

 

slideshow photos, gigs, reviews, etc (click on photo to open and start)

 

  • 2012; Part of the film 'improvising hands, improvising minds' by Bernadette van Beurten. Recorded bansuri for Konstantin Ruchadze, Multitrack CD by Radio6 and for producer Gumnaam. Recorded Flute for Izaline Callister and for Senegalese producer Papis Ndiaye. Programmer for the 2012 edition of U-Jazz Festival. Recorded in Dakar Senegal for the new CD of Mark Lotz & Omar Ka, A Fula's Call.
  • 2013; concerts (Holland, Senegal, France, French Guiana, Turkey) with Miro's Move, Sumru Ağıryürüyen, Paulo Chagas, Islak KöpekLotz/Erel, Sibel Köse/Mark Lotz Quinet, Duygu Demir, Yahya Dai, Raj Mohan, Sandhya Sanjana, IstanPOOL with a.o. Michael Moore & Anne La Berge,The Hague Ethospheric Orchestra feat. Oene van Geel and Tom Beek, duo concerts with Daan Herweg and Achim Heine, Bram Stadshouders and Mark van Tongeren, Snijders/Lotz Duo, Solo.2013; recordings for Raj Mohan with a.o. Zapp4. Recordings for Abou Thiam and his CD Ngaari Laaw (Fouta, Senegal)
  • 2014 concerts (Germany, Holland, USA) with Dario Farello, Laurend Rodz, Sandhya Sanjana, Mark Lotz & A Fula's Call, Mark Lotz Solo, Purves Lotz Duo feat. Anton Goudsmit, Jean Luc Thomas, Neco Novellas & Stefan Schmid, Miro Move, Snijders/Os/Lotz TrioT(w)o-Do Duo, Hans Hasebos/Michael Vatcher/Marcos Baggani/Wilbert De Jode/Han Buhrs, Ernst Glerum/Jeffrey Bruinsma/Joshua Samson, Cheryl Pyle.
  • 2014: recording for Snijders/Os/Trio, Mark Lotz Solo CD, Gijs Batelaan, CD Emotional Orbit
  • 2015; concerts (Holland, Germany, Turkey, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, France) Solo Flutes, Lotz/Erel Duo with Gebhard Ullman, Frank Gratkowski, Nicola L. Hein, Three Basses And A Flute with Meinrad Kneer, Klaus Kürvers, Adam Pultz Melbye, Daan Herweg, Tjitze Vogel, Sarp Maden, Bora Celiker, Sevket Akinci, Giray Gürkal, Gülsah Erol, Umut Caglar, Can Omer Uygan, Raj Mohan, Genetic Choir, Duo Lotz/Purves, M-M-M, Shih-Yang Lee, Bob Ostertag, Alessandro Bosetti, Fangy-Lu, Mike Tsang, Ying-Da Chen, Ing Lang, Shen Piji, Pierre Veniot, Sze Ka Yan, Nelson Hui, Paul Yip, Li Jihazeng, Qing Song; dansers Marloes van Houten, David Leung, Ara Cho, etc; HKU Jazz Flute Quartet, Laurent Avizou, danser Christine Couzi.
  • 2016; concerts (Holland, Germany, Belgium, France, China, Spain, Portugal, Scottland, Poland, India, Austria) Solo Flutes, 'Flutes n' Squeeks' with Lotz/Purves Duo, Elisabetta Lanifredi, Meinrad Kneer, Korhan Erel, Erik Wong, Irene Klepl, Angelika Sheridan, 'Mark Lotz & A Fula's Call', Ernst Reijseger, Lotz Of Music, Claudio Puntin, Bayin Muren, Paulo Caruda, Miguel Miro, Paulo Chagas, David Golek, Ricardo Tejero, Javier Entonado, Victor Zamora, Joel Silva, Carlos Baretto, Laurent Rochelle, Frédéric Schadoroff, Eric Boccalini, Estrella Acosta, Mark Bischoff, Pedro Luis Pardo, Luc van Eendenburg, Joe Rivera, Armando Vidal, Anil Eraslan, David Patrick, Tom McNiven, Sam Coombes, Ole Seimetz, Max Grosch, Calum Robertson, Andrew Robb, Phil O'Malley, Brian Molley, John Kenny, Lamin Kuyateh, Suresh Sardjoe, Jonatan Szer, Diego Cortez, Gonzalo Lopes, Raj Mohan, Lourens van Haaften, Marco van Os, Folker Tettero, Lina Alemano, Mathias Müller, Yorgos Dimitriadis, Piotr Wojnarowski, Liliana Zieniawa, Alex Clov Baczkowski, Alessio Zucca, Rogier Telderman, Efe Erdem, Alex Simu, Mehmet Polat, Dymphy Peters, Jeannine Valeriano, Maarten Ornstein, Yasmine Allas, Joell Wilson, Paul Palessen, Ivo Bol, Ilse Van Haasdrecht, Heiko Dijker, Sharat Chandra Srivastava, Igor Bezget, Mayank Bedekar, Ustad Chhote Rahimat Khan, Harshit Misra, David Tappesser, Pranai Gurung, Auxanne Cartigny, Jörg Brinkmann, Daniel Marques.
  • 2017; concerts (Holland, Germany, Nepal, India, Spain, France) Solo Flutes, Lotz/Purves Duo, Eric Surmenian, Laurent Paris, Daniel Marques, Mandala Tribe, Raj Rajat, Raj Mohan, Daan Herweg, Achim Heine, Lorenzo Buffa, Rogier Telderman, Efe Erdem, Alex Simu, Steven Kamperman, Coen Kaldeway, Christoph May, Thomas Strønen, David Golek, Pat Cleaver, Marco Santos, Phillip Moser, Iman Spaargaren, Theo Holsheimer, Kristina Fuchs.
  • 2017: recordings for Rory Ronde/Gijs van Stralen, Raj Mohan, Gabriel Selfie, Mark Lotz /Alan Purves.
 
Composition assignements
  • 1997; Assignment for two compositions to be performed by the Utrecht Jazz Pool 1998
  • 2000; Assignment for six compositions by the Dutch 'Fonds voor de scheppende Toonkunst'
  • 2000; Assignment by the Zapp String Quartet'' for a composition for String Quartet and voice
  • 2001; Assignment by the 'Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst' for a composition for String Quartet
  • 2002; Assignment for a composition by the 'Travellin' Light' Piano Trio
  • 2003; Assignment for a composition by Stichting Multiplex for the project: 'Magic: Stories in music', together with actor Nel Lekatompessy and The Global Village Orchestra.
  • 2004; Assignment by the 'Theater de Lantaren' for their 2004 theatre production 'Pendant La Nuit'.
  • 2005; Assignment by the Fonds voor de Sheppende Toonkunst to write for our mWWm ensemble A Fula's Callin'
  • 2006; Assignment by the Fonds voor de Sheppende Toonkunst to compose for our project with VJ Soundshadow: Lotz Of Music Plays A Dutch View On Fish.
  • 2010; Assignment by the Fonds voor de Sheppende Toonkunst to compose for : Moldavia Calls.
  • 2013; Assignement for ten solo flute compositions by Fonds Podiumkunsten

slideshow photos, gigs, reviews, etc (click on photo to open and start)

gallery

Activities as organizer, advisor, etc

  • 1993; Organizer and co-founder of the first 'Utrechts Jazz Treffen' Festival
  • 1994; Critic for the magazin 'Muziek en Onderwijs'
  • 2000 – now; Co-programmer of the 'Music: World Series' national wide concert & festival organization
  • 2007 – 2011; Programmer of a weekly  improv concert series 'u-ex(perimental)' at the SJU Jazzpodium and Centraal Museum, Utrecht
  • 2011 – now; Member of the government board of the association for improvising musicians, (BIM)
  • 2012; Curator of the ’U-Jazz Festival’, Utrecht
  • 2014 – now; Advisor composition ’Fonds voor Podium Kunsten
  • 2016 – now; Director of the Festival ‚Jazz Op De Sofa’, Zeist

Activities as teacher

  • 1984 – now; Teacher for flute, improvisation and theory
  • 1991 – now; Teacher for flute, jazz and ensembles at 'Academy of Music' Alphen a/d Rijn
  • 1993 – '94; Teacher for flute and advanced training for the teachers in Enschede
  • 1994 – 2000; Workshop leader for various institutions and music schools of music in the Netherlands.
  • 1994 – '95; Member of the education group in the 'Jazz in Utrecht' foundation
  • 1996; Lecturer in 'History of jazz' at the University, Alphen a/d Rijn and the 'Culturele Circel Amstelveen' foundation
  • 1995 – '96; Teacher for flute and jazz ensemble at 'Academy of Music' Amstelveen
  • 2000-2001; Guest teacher flute (jazz) for the Zwolle conservatory
  • 2007, 08, 11;  Guest teacher/workshop leader at the conservatories of Rotterdam (Codarts) and Utrecht.
  • 2010; teacher for workshop/masterclass flute at Yildiz University, Istanbul, Turkey.
  • 2010-now; Member of the Faculty of the Utrecht Conservatory (HKU) Jazz/Pop department as teacher flute & ensemble
  • 2012-2013; 2015-2016; Member of the Faculty of the Codarts Rotterdam Conservatory Jazz/Latin department as teacher flute
  • 2014; Guest teacher at Bremen Conservatory (Introduction to Indian Classical Music) and Jazz workshop for Neflac (Netherlands Flute Association)
  • 2015; Masterclass 'Aktuele Solokonzepte zwischen improvisierter und komponierter Musik' at Hochschule für Musik, Bremen
  • 2015; Masterclass and workshops at Wenchui Arts Center, Taipei, Taiwan and Zuhal Muzik, Istanbul, Turkey.
  • 2016; Masterclass/workshop at MIA Festival, Portugal
  • 2017: Masterclass/workshop at Unesco Jazz Week (Conservatory Kathmandu, Nepal)

slideshow reviews, articles etc (click on photo to open and start)

galleryT(w)o-Do, CD mostly harmless…!, GLM – Edition Collage 1994

    1. Lotz Of Music, CD Puasong Daffriek, Laika Records 1994
    2. Michael Baird, CD On Remote Patrol , SWP 004 1997 (feat. Michael Moore (NL/USA), David Tronzo (USA), Vitold Rek (P/D))
    3. Lotz Of Music, 2-CD box Le Coq Rouge, Via Records 1997
    4. Lotz Of Music In Havana, CD Blues For Yemayá, VIA Records 1998. (Featuring Miguel 'Anga' Diaz, Javier Campos Martinez, Amalia Pedroso, Jose Pilar Suarez, Alexis Zayas Rosabal, and others)
    5. Utrecht Deep Artment – CD Sirenians, SWP 006 1998
    6. Leticia, CD Je Bent Niet Hip/No Tienes Swing, Leticia Records 1998
    7. Azucaraba, CD Caminos Par Andar, Via Records 1998
    8. CD Blue Moods With The Mark Lotz Quartet, Via Records 1999
    9. Lis Hartong – CD A Distant Place, Mr.D Music 2000
    10. Zuco 103 – CD Tales of high fever, Ziriguiboom/Crammed discs 2002
    11. Lotz Of Music – 'CD Pum'kin Diaries', LopLop Records 2003
    12. Global Village Orchestra, CD Globalistics, LopLop Records 2003
    13. Estrella Acosta, CD Alma Guajira, Estar Records 2003
    14. Mark Lotz & Shango's Dance, CD Cuban Fishes Make Good Dishes, Random Chance Records & LopLop Records, 2004
    15. Lotz Of Music, CD Pendant La Nuit, LopLop Records 2005
    16. Alberto Molote Munoz, CD Nonstopdescarga , Carons Choice, 2005
    17. The Sound Of Art, CD mysterious x-mas lounge vol1, Maxanter records, CD Max 75245
    18. Raj Mohan, CD Kantráki – contract labourer, Pan Records 2006, recorded in Varanasi, India and Utrecht, The Netherlands
    19. A Fula's Call, CD Mark Lotz Meets Omar Ka, Liingu, LopLop Records, Llr 022, November 2007
    20. Giovanca, CD Subway Silence, Dox Records 2008, DOX044
    21. Konstantin Ruchadze, CD The Hymn Forever, Amsterdam Beyond Records 2008
    22. Kamil Erdem Quartet, CD Odd Tango, AK Müzik Yapim Org. 2008, AK807-2
    23. Sandra Mirabal & Jacob Klasse, CD Cadencia, Songs from Haiti and Cuba, Basta Music, 2008, 30-9168-2
    24. Mark Alban Lotz & Lotz Of Music, CD Bite!, LopLop Records, 2009, Llr028
    25. Wahid Bayar, CD Chera, Bayar Productions, 2009
    26. Ad Colen Quartet, CD Free, Sweet Briar Music, 2009
    27. Konstantin Ruchadze, CD Single Swan Lake Romanze, Amsterdam Beyond Records, 2009
    28. Sandhya Sanjana, CD Random Access Melody, LopLop 2010
    29. Giovanca, CD While I'm Awake, Dox Records 2010
    30. Cachao Sounds, CD La Descarga Continua, Challenge Records 2010
    31. Konstantin Ruchadze, 2CDbox 'Around The World In Space And Time', Amsterdam Beyond Records 2011.
    32. Iman Spaargaren, CD Flow, EyemanMusic 2011
    33. Monica Triga, CD Espehlo , Coast To Coast 2011
    34. Mark Alban Lotz, CD Istanbul Improv Sessions May 5'th, 2011 LopLop Records/re:konstrukt
    35. You And The Manager – It's Just Me, (selfproduced CD Netherlands) 2010
    36. Raj Mohan – Daayra', Pan Records 2011
    37. Trigon CD 'Moldavia Calls/Opt-i-mistic', 2011
    38. Mark Lotz / Islak Köpek CD Istanbul Improv Sessions May 4'th, Evil Rabbit Records 2011
    39. Christel Meijer, CD 'Without Hesitation' Demo 2012
    40. 'Paul Maasen, Demo 'Miro Move' Demo 2012
    41. Izaline Callister, CD Kandela, ECZ Records 2012
    42. Lotz/Kneer, CD u-ex(perimental), Evil Rabbit Records 2012
    43. Konstantin Ruchadze, CD Upstream Hermite, Kostja Music 2013
    44. Raj Mohan, CD Dui Mutthi, Pan Records 2013
    45. Ngaari Laaw, CD Laureats Du Concours Sous-Regional de “Chansons Sur l’Eau Et l’Environnement”, Ngaari Laaw 2013
    46. Gijs Batelaan, CD Emotional Orbit
    47. Lotz/Snijdsers/Os Trio, Demo 2014
    48. Mark Alban Lotz, CD 'Solo Flutes', 2014
    49. CD 'Emotional Orbit – Gijs Batelaan', Gijs Batelaan/Bandcamp 2014
    50. CD Flute Duo Live at Downtown Music Gallery- Cheryl Pyle/Mark Alban Lotz, 11th Street Music 2015
    51. CD Riddim&Culture EP – Gumnaam – Riddim & Culture Recordings, 2015

slideshow CD covers (click on photo to open and start)

gallery